Kings of War 2024 Edition: A Step Towards Complexity?

Analyzing the Evolving Meta

Introduction

I compared unit stats and faction keywords across the 2023 and 2024 Clash of Kings updates to measure changes in game complexity. The 2024 update added more unique keywords, one of the clearest differences in the data.

The Data Speaks: Keyword Proliferation

One of the most striking changes is the increase in unique keywords. In 2023, by my count there were a total of 150 unique keywords across all armies. This number has risen to 170 in the 2024 edition. This increase might appear modest at first glance, but it reflects a gradual complexity creep that warrants attention, especially for newcomers to the game. It’s true that CoK 2024 removed a number of keywords such as Pot Shot and Dampening Runes. That said, CoK 2024 introduced a whole new host of keywords, many of which were for Twilight Kin and Northern Alliance. The net effect is that, over time, this edition is getting increasingly more complex and creating “gotcha”-type scenarios.

Average Faction Keywords: A Closer Look

Not only has the overall keyword count increase. The average faction in the 2024 edition has approximately 31.5 unique keywords, up from 29.6 in 2023. This increase, while not overwhelming, indicates a trend towards greater complexity in army composition and battlefield tactics.

ArmyTotal UnitsUnits with CS ≥ 1Units with Piercing ≥ 1Average PointsAverage DefenseAverage MeleeAverage SpeedUnique Keywords
Abyssal Dwarfs432610147.44.73.35.837
Basileans49206150.44.23.66.834
Dwarfs421811132.94.93.44.633
Elves50143150.84.33.46.929
Empire of Dust542110146.34.34.16.436
Forces of Nature51269147.34.33.76.826
Forces of Abyss41198147.34.13.96.727
Free Dwarfs37189137.24.63.55.335
Goblins48239128.34.03.86.437
Halflings411512135.74.23.76.033
Kingdoms of Men52195135.74.03.66.330
Rhordia39124144.44.33.76.126
Nightstalkers38213154.13.93.86.931
Northern Alliance46218149.14.33.56.444
Ogres473611161.54.43.86.531
Orcs51483150.74.53.66.127
Ratkin381710136.34.13.96.534
Ratkin Slaves32145144.84.33.75.925
Riftforged Orcs46414156.74.63.56.531
Salamanders47327148.74.43.96.228
Sylvan Kin48115140.14.13.77.033
The Herd53283151.44.23.66.927
Brothermark40167138.64.23.75.829
Green Lady41185145.04.33.76.624
Trident Realm462711143.44.03.76.335
Twilight Kin39248152.44.23.76.635
Undead54258147.34.44.06.332
Varangur39265154.14.43.66.432

Focus on the Northern Alliance

The Northern Alliance serves as a prime example of this keyword evolution. In 2023, they had 36 unique keywords, and by 2024, this number increased to 44. New keywords such as ‘Chilling Presence’, ‘Herald of the North’, ‘Ice Runes’, ‘Icy-Blood’, ‘Ordered March’, and ‘Tundra Fighters’ were added, expanding their tactical repertoire. This increase in keywords reflects a broader strategy to enrich faction-specific tactics and gameplay styles. While the new keywords make sense and should make for a more fulfilling style of play, they do increase the complexity, especially for new players.

Implications for Players

More keywords give experienced players additional interactions to learn, but could make the rules harder for newer players to pick up. The community and developers will need to balance added options with accessibility.

The higher keyword count gives players more rules to track. Future updates can add useful choices, but keyword growth is worth monitoring to keep the game approachable.

Scroll to Top