2024 Australian Masters Post-Tournament Analysis

Jeffrey Traish won the 2024 Australian Masters with an Abyssal Dwarfs list built around Halfbreeds and Gargoyles.

Three players finished 4-1, and another finished 3-1-1. The games were livestreamed on Direct Misfire’s YouTube channel. 

Andrew Goodman also had a strong result with Dwarfs. Stephen Devenish’s Ratkin also performed well.

Below, you’ll find tables summarizing the player results and faction representation. The full spreadsheet, including crosstabs, is here:

Several factions placed highly, giving the top results a spread of army types.

Player Results

PlayerFactionWinsLossesDrawsElo
Jeffrey TraishAbyssal Dwarfs4101698
Andrew GoodmanDwarfs4101697
Stephen DevenishRatkin4101670
Damien MadiganSalamanders3111604
Max KayGoblins3201586
Paul CollinsNightstalkers3201571
Adam StoreyThe Order Of The Green Lady3201567
Luke SchaferOgres3201548
Lyle MarsdenKingdoms Of Men3201513
Adam MacaskillOgres2301459
Matthew TrewellaTwilight Kin2301434
Matt CurtisElves1311397
Rex GibsonDwarfs1311393
Stephen TuckVarangur1311338
Daniel HarwoodThe Herd1401330
Ed HamacekEmpire Of Dust0501194

Faction Performance

Note: Because there were 14 factions among 16 players, the usefulness of this table is somewhat limited, but I am providing it for completeness.

FactionWinsLossesDrawsTotal GamesWinning PercentageAverage Elo
Abyssal Dwarfs410580.0%1698
Ratkin410580.0%1670
Salamanders311570.0%1604
Goblins320560.0%1586
Nightstalkers320560.0%1571
The Order of the Green Lady320560.0%1567
Dwarfs5411055.0%1545
Kingdoms of Men320560.0%1513
Ogres5501050.0%1503
Twilight Kin230540.0%1434
Elves131530.0%1397
Varangur131530.0%1338
The Herd140520.0%1330
Empire of Dust05050.0%1194

Analysis Highlights

  • Jeffrey Traish’s Success: Traish’s Abyssal Dwarfs relied on speed, with units like Halfbreeds and Gargoyles giving him the ability to outmaneuver slower opponents and seize objectives effectively.
  • Close Matches Galore: With three players finishing 4-1 and another with a strong 3-1-1, this tournament showcased just how competitive the field is. Every decision mattered, and there were no easy victories.
  • Faction Versatility: The top standings featured a healthy mix of factions, proving that no single army dominated the meta.
  • As far as what stats are driving performance, in a limited sample size, the list with more drops went 21-7-2; the list with greater unit strength went 18-13-2. Meanwhile shooting lists had a rough tournament, where the list with more ranged attacks went 13-25-2. Similarly, speed didn’t pay dividends, with faster lists only going 19-18-2.

For more context on the tournament’s lead-up, you can check out my pre-tourney writeup here.

I haven’t had time to review all the games. Direct Misfire may cover some of the standout moments, and I’ll add these results to my tournament machine-learning model to see whether they add to the wider picture.

Scroll to Top